Parker v. Wise (In re Seybert)
[…] (vi) A child who is not conceived or born during a marriage is an individual born in wedlock if the child's parents marry after the conception or birth of the child. [Emphasis added.]

The Paternity Act was created as a procedural vehicle for determining the paternity of children born out of wedlock. In re MKK, 286 Mich.App. 546, 557; 781 N.W.2d 132 (2009). The Paternity Act provides four ways by which a court may establish paternity by an order of filiation. In re Koehler Estate, 314 Mich.App. 667, 677; 888 N.W.2d 432 (2016), quoting MCL 722.717(1). MCL 722.717(1) provides:

In an action under this act, the court shall enter an order of filiation declaring and providing for the support of the child under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) The finding of the court or the verdict determines that the man is the father.
(b) The defendant acknowledges paternity either orally to the court or by filing with the court a written acknowledgment of paternity.
(c)The defendant is served with summons and a default judgment is entered against him or her.
(d) Genetic testing under [MCL 722.716] determines that the man is the father.
In turn, MCL 722.716(1) provides: