Parker v. Wise (In re Seybert)
[…] II. MOTION TO COMPEL

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Parker argues that the trial court erred by ordering her to provide a DNA sample for genetic testing. This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision on a motion to compel discovery. Cabrera v Ekema, 265 Mich.App. 402, 406; 695 N.W.2d 78 (2005). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo, In re Haque Estate, 237 Mich.App. 295, 299; 602 N.W.2d 622 (1999), as are issues involving the interpretation of the court rules, Derderian v Genesys Health Care Sys, 263 Mich.App. 364, 374; 689 N.W.2d 145 (2004).

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 700.2114, a provision of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from an individual, an individual is the child of his or her natural parents, regardless of their marital status. The parent and child relationship may be established in any of the following manners:
(b) If a child is born out of wedlock or if a child is born or conceived during a marriage but is not the issue of that marriage, a man is considered to be the child's natural father for purposes of intestate succession if any of the following occur:
(i) The man joins with the child's mother and acknowledges that child as his child by completing an acknowledgment of parentage as prescribed in the acknowledgment of parentage act, 1996 PA 305, MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013.
(ii) The man joins the mother in a written request for a correction of certificate of birth pertaining to the child that results in issuance of a substituted certificate recording the child's birth.
(iii) The man and child have established a mutually acknowledged relationship of parent and child that begins before the child becomes age 18 and continues until terminated by the death of either.
(iv) The man is determined to be the child's father and an order of filiation establishing that paternity is entered as provided in the paternity act, 1956 PA 205, MCL 722.711 to 722.730.
(v) Regardless of the child's age or whether or not the alleged father has died, the court with jurisdiction over probate proceedings relating to the decedent's estate determines that the man is the child's father, using the standards and procedures established under the paternity act, 1956 PA 205, MCL 722.711 to 722.730.
(vi) A child who is not conceived or born during a marriage is an individual born in wedlock if the child's parents marry after the conception or birth of the child. [Emphasis added.]