Parker v. Wise (In re Seybert)
[…] MCL 722.717(1) provides:

In an action under this act, the court shall enter an order of filiation declaring and providing for the support of the child under 1 or more of the following circumstances:
(a) The finding of the court or the verdict determines that the man is the father.
(b) The defendant acknowledges paternity either orally to the court or by filing with the court a written acknowledgment of paternity.
(c)The defendant is served with summons and a default judgment is entered against him or her.
(d) Genetic testing under [MCL 722.716] determines that the man is the father.
In turn, MCL 722.716(1) provides:
In a proceeding under this act before trial, the court, upon application made by or on behalf of either party, or on its own motion, shall order that the mother, child, and alleged father submit to blood or tissue typing determinations that may include, but are not limited to, determinations of red cell antigens, red cell isoenzymes, human leukocyte antigens, serum proteins, or DNA identification profiling, to determine whether the alleged father is likely to be, or is not, the father of the child. . . . [Emphasis added.]