1:23-cv-151 (AJT/IDD)
[…] [Doc. No. 25].
II. UNDISPUTED MATERIAL FACTS
The relevant material facts are not disputed by either party.
1. In Virginia, inmates who commit felony offenses on or after January 1, 1995 are not eligible for discretionary parole consideration. See Va. Code § 53.1-165.1.
2. On October 1, 2013, Parker was sentenced to an active term of 16-years' incarceration (20-year sentence with 4 years suspended) for a malicious wounding conviction, which was committed on December 2, 2011. [Doc. No. 32] ¶ 4.
3. Parker is not eligible for release on discretionary parole pursuant to Virgina Code § 53.1-151 because the offense he committed was committed after January 1, 1995. VA CODE § 53.1-151.
4. Virginia Code § 53.1-40.01 provides inmates the opportunity to petition the parole board for geriatric conditional release if an inmate is “(1) serving a sentence imposed upon a conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class 1 felony,” and (2) “65 years or older and [] has served at least five years of the sentence imposed” or (3) where the inmate “has reached the age of sixty or older and who has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed.”
6. Parker was considered for geriatric conditional release on three occasions.