1:23-cv-151 (AJT/IDD)
[…] Parker alleges that his due process rights were violated when the VPB deferred his review for conditional geriatric release for three years rather than reviewing it annually on two occasions. [Doc. No. 5] ¶ 1. These deferments were issued on February 25, 2019 and January 17, 2023. Id. ¶¶ 2-3. Parker alleges that § 53.1-154 requires that the VPB review his parole eligibility each year because he has fewer than ten years remaining on his sentence. See VA. CODE § 53.1-154. However, this statutory provision is for discretionary parol and does not apply to Parker because he was sentenced after January 1, 1995. See id. § 53.1-165.1 (“The provisions of this article, except §§ 53.1-160 and 53.1-160.1, shall not apply to any sentence imposed or to any prisoner incarcerated upon a conviction for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995.”) (emphasis added).
The Fourth Circuit noted the difference between discretionary parole and conditional geriatric release in Burnette v. Fahey, 687 F.3d 171 (4th Cir. 2012).