Parker v. State
[…] Id. at 96. But the parties have not made the existence of a triggering fact an issue in this case. So, the only issue the Court properly addresses today is whether Article 18.01(b) permits the issuance of anticipatory search warrants.

ARTICLE 18.01(c)

The Court bolsters its conclusion that Article 18.01(b) permits anticipatory search warrants, however, by contrasting the language of that article with the language found in Article 18.01(c).2 The latter provision prohibits the issuance of an evidentiary search warrant "unless" there is probable cause to believe, among other things, "that the property or items constituting evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be searched." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(c) (emphasis added). Based upon this language, the Court fashions one of those arguments that suggests: "when the Legislature wishes to plainly require something, here is an example showing that it knows how to do so."3 Majority Opinion at 9- 10. I do not buy it.