Parker v. State
[…] We hold that the language of article 18.01(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits anticipatory search warrants and affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

The indictment refers to psilocin. As noted by the Third Court of Appeals, the parties interchange the terms psilocin and psilocybin in their briefs. They continue to do so in their respective petitions filed in this Court. While both are hallucinogenic substances present in psychedelic mushrooms, they are, in fact, separate compounds. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.103(a)(5)(B)(ii). Neither of the parties raises this as an issue. For the sake of clarity, we will refer to the substance as psilocybin throughout the opinion.

In relevant part, Article 18.01(b) provides that "[n]o search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b).

While this issue was raised in State v. Toone, 872 S.W.2d 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994), this Court declined to reach that issue and decided the case on other grounds.