Parker v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(c)(3). After all, it bears repeating that "all [search] warrants are, in a sense, 'anticipatory.'" Grubbs, 547 U.S. at 95.

But perhaps more importantly, there is a statute-based reason to conclude that Section 18.01(c)'s use of the present tense ("are located") is not determinative, by itself, of whether it permits anticipatory evidentiary search warrants. Subsection (c) was added to Article 18.01 in 1977 by our 65th Legislature. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 237, § 1, p. 640, eff. May 25, 1977. The Code Construction Act thus applies to guide our construction of that amendment. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.002(2) (providing that the Code Construction Acts "applies to . . . each amendment . . . of a code or code provision by the 60th or a subsequent legislature").

The Code Construction Act provides that "[w]ords in the present tense include the future tense." Tex. Gov't Code § 311.012(a).