Case No. 2D19-2013
[…] We have jurisdiction. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A) ; 9.140(b)(1)(D), (F). Mr. Parker argues that the trial court should have granted his dispositive motion to suppress photographs seized by his probation officer (PO). The PO obtained the photographs from Mr. Parker's cell phone without a warrant. We affirm.
We find no merit in the other issues Mr. Parker raises on appeal.
Background
In September 2017, Mr. Parker pleaded no contest to stalking and installation of a tracking device. See §§ 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking ...."); 934.425(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("[A] person may not knowingly install a tracking device or tracking application on another person's property without the other person's consent."). The trial court placed him on two years' probation.
Within two weeks, the State alleged that Mr. Parker violated probation "by contacting the victim ... numerous times via phone, through text messages, voice messages. He mailed her letters." The State charged him with the new offense of aggravated stalking. See § 784.048(4), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A person who ... after any other court-imposed prohibition of conduct toward the subject person or that person's property, knowingly, willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of aggravated stalking.").
In December 2018, Mr. Parker pleaded no contest to the new charge. The trial court sentenced him to four years' probation and designated him a violent felony offender of special concern. Among the conditions of Mr. Parker's probation was condition #9 that required Mr.