Case No. 2D19-2013
[…] Id.
Like Phillips, our case implicates a probationary search of a cell phone, with the evidence discovered utilized as the basis for the probation violation. As in Phillips, the PO's search of the cell phone was not unrelated to Mr. Parker's underlying offenses. And, unlike Phillips, Mr. Parker's PO certainly had suspicion that Mr. Parker was not abiding by his probationary terms.
Section 948.03 provides a standard condition that the probationer shall "permit the probation officer to visit him or her at his or her home or elsewhere" and "live without violating any law." § 948.03(1)(b), (e), Florida Statutes (2018).