A18-0006
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quotation omitted). And we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, assuming that the jury disbelieved evidence conflicting with the verdict. State v. Gatson, 801 N.W.2d 134, 143 (Minn. 2011).
Parker was convicted of aiding an offender under Minnesota's aiding-an-offender statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(a) (2014) (stating a person who "aids, or assists by word or acts another whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a crime . . . with intent that such offender shall avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment" may be subject to a felony sentence if the conduct occurred during a committed or attempted felony).