No. S14G1005.
[…] Atty., Thomson, for appellee.
NAHMIAS, Justice.
We granted certiorari in this case to decide whether, under Georgia's new Evidence Code, hearsay evidence is admissible in determining whether an out-of-state person is a material witness to a Georgia criminal proceeding under our State's Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without the State, OCGA § 24–13–90 et seq. (the “out-of-state witness act”).
As explained below, we hold that a proceeding on a motion for issuance of a material witness certificate is a fact-finding proceeding to which the new evidence rules apply under OCGA § 24–1–2(b), unless an exception applies—but an exception does apply. Under OCGA § 24–1–2(c)(1), the hearsay and other rules of evidence, aside from privileges, do not apply to “[t]he determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the court under Code Section 24–1–104.” And determining whether a particular out-of-state person can offer testimony that is material to the particular Georgia criminal proceeding involves “[p]reliminary questions concerning the qualification of [the] person to be a witness” in the case under OCGA § 24–1–104(a).