No. S14G1005.
[…] The court allowed the proffered documents to be entered into the record but reserved a ruling on the hearsay objection. On February 14, 2013, the court entered an order sustaining the State's hearsay objection and therefore denying Parker's motion for failure to prove the materiality of the witnesses requested.
.OCGA § 24–13–94 makes no mention of a hearing. By contrast, when a Georgia court is the “receiving” court presented with a material witness certificate from another state, OCGA § 24–13–92(a) requires the Georgia court to hold a hearing. The court must either enter an order notifying the witness of the time and place of the hearing and directing him to appear, see OCGA § 24–13–94(a), or, “in lieu of notification of the hearing, direct that the witness be forthwith brought before [the court] for the hearing” if the certificate recommends that the witness be taken into immediate custody, OCGA § 24–13–94(c).