No. S14G1005.
[…] At the hearing, the court must determine whether the witness is “material and necessary,” whether “it will ... cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify” in the out-of-state proceeding, and whether the requesting state's laws “will give to such witness protection from arrest and the service of civil and criminal process.” OCGA § 24–13–92(b). “In any such hearing, the certificate shall be prima-facie evidence of all the facts stated therein,” OCGA § 24–13–92(b), and a certificate's recommendation of custody shall be “prima-facie proof” of the desirability of taking the witness into immediate custody and delivering him to an officer of the requesting state to assure his attendance at the out-of-state proceeding, OCGA § 24–13–92(c). If the court determines that the requirements are satisfied, it “shall issue a summons, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the witness to attend and testify” in the out-of-state proceeding, OCGA § 24–13–92(b), or, “in lieu of issuing a subpoena or summons, order that the witness be forthwith taken into custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state,” OCGA § 24–13–92(c).