No. S14G1005.
[…] (e) Except as modified by statute, the common law as expounded by Georgia courts shall continue to be applied to the admission and exclusion of evidence and to procedures at trial.
(b) The Court of Appeals held that the trial court's determination of a requested witness's materiality under the out-of-state witness act was a “fact-finding proceeding[ ]” within the meaning of OCGA § 24–1–2(b). We agree.
A party's ability to obtain a material witness certificate turns on the court's finding of certain facts. OCGA § 24–13–94(a) requires a Georgia court asked to issue a material witness certificate to determine whether the person sought “is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this state or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence.”
The finding of materiality requires a determination of whether the witness “ ‘can testify about matters having some logical connection with the consequential facts' ” of the case at hand, Davenport v.