No. S14G1005.
[…] Carlson & Carlson, supra, at 7. See also Milich, supra, § 1:2, at 5 (“If a specific hearing is not addressed in subsections (c) or (d), then the rules of evidence apply to that hearing pursuant to new O.C.G.A. § 24–1–2(b).”).
In sum, under our new Evidence Code, unless a fact-finding proceeding involves one of the twelve situations enumerated in OCGA § 24–1–2(c) and (d), the rules of evidence fully apply; similarity to one or more of the enumerated situations is insufficient to limit the applicability of the evidence rules. Accordingly, Parker's reliance on OCGA § 24–1–2(c)(3) is misplaced.
(b) Parker also relies, however, on OCGA § 24–1–2(c)(1), which says that the rules of evidence, other than privileges, shall not apply to “[t]he determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the court under Code Section 24–1–104.” OCGA § 24–1–104 elaborates on what OCGA § 24–1–2(c)(1) calls “questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the court” as follows:
Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section....
OCGA § 24–1–104(a).