No. S14G1005.
[…] Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section....
OCGA § 24–1–104(a). The rule then reiterates what is said in OCGA § 24–1–2(c)(1): “In making its determination, the court shall not be bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges.”
.OCGA § 24–1–104 says in full:
(a) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section.