CLIVE A. PARKER AND CLOVER GHANY, Plaintiff(s), v. JOSEPH JOHNS, LEE C. JONES, RACHEL K. WARREN, And RICHARD J. WARREN, Defendant(s).
[…] He also testified that there are no activities that he cannot perform as a result of the accident but has difficulty working with a floor sander, which was his occupation. Additionally, plaintiff testified that he was involved in three prior accidents (1990s, 2006, and 2013) and one subsequent motor vehicle accident (July 2016). He had left shoulder surgery before the subject accident and again following the later 2016 accident.
Plaintiffs assert that Parker's deposition cannot be used in support of defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR 3116. CPLR 3116 allows that "[i]f the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed." (CPLR 3116, [McKinney]).