No. 2D21-1472
[…] Such designation is determined by section 322.264 and requires, in relevant part, three or more convictions for DUI within a five-year period. The December order cites neither section 322.264 nor .27 as the basis for revoking the license, but if indeed sections 322.264 and .27 were the basis, the dates of convictions listed in that order do not fall within the five-year time period. However, Mr. Parker's license revocation more appropriately appears to have been made under sections 322.26 and .28, for which he was entitled to request what amounts to the same type of agency review hearing under section 322.271(1)(a) (rather than section 322.27(5) ) upon receiving notification of the revocation. See § 322.271(1)(a) ("Upon the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the driver license of any person as authorized or required in this chapter, except a person whose license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender under s. 322.27(5) ..., the department shall immediately notify the licensee and, upon his or her request, shall afford him or her an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 ....").
The failure to accurately cite the appropriate statutes by DHSMV in its original order and throughout these proceedings is both the reason the petition was originally and prematurely filed in the circuit court by Mr.