A-2463-21
[…] Lavezzi v. State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014). Although we "must defer to an agency's expertise and superior knowledge of a particular field," In re Carter, 191 N.J. at 483 (quoting Greenwood v. State Police Training Ctr., 127 N.J. 500, 513 (1992)), we are "in no way bound by [an] agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue." Allstars Auto. Grp., Inc., 234 N.J. at 158 (alteration in original) (quoting Dep't of Children &Families, DYFS v. T.B., 207 N.J. 294, 302 (2011)).
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c), a decision by the Tribunal "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)] . . . within [twenty] days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision." Late appeals may only be considered on the merits "if it is determined that the appeal was delayed for good cause." N.J.A.C. 12:20-4.1(h). "Good cause" exists where it is shown that:
1. The delay in filing the appeal was due to circumstances beyond the control of the appellant; or