CASE NO. C10-5784BHS.
[…] See, e.g., Downie v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 84 Wn. App. 577 (1997). In Downie, unlike this case, the policy at issue contained an express provision requiring the insured to submit to the EUO. Id. at 581. It is uncontroverted Parker's policy does not have such an express provision.
However, under Washington insurance law, "an insurance regulatory statute becomes part of the insurance policy." Britton v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 104 Wn.2d 518, 526 (citing Touchette v. Nortwestern Mut. Ins. Co., 80 Wn.2d 327, 332 (1972). RCW 48.18.460 is such a statute. It provides that "[i]f a person makes a claim under a policy of insurance, the insurer may require that person to be examined under oath administered by a person authorized by state or federal law to administer oaths." RCW 48.18.460 applies to Parker's case.
Parker attempts to distinguish Downie on the basis that Downie's policy contained an express provision requiring Downie to submit to the EUO, whereas Parker's policy does not contain such a provision. This is a difference without distinction.