In Downie, unlike this case, the policy at issue contained an express provision requiring the insured to submit to the EUO.
[…] Under the plain language of this policy, an EUO is a condition precedent to filing suit. Downie's refusal to submit to the EUO was a breach of the policy. Moreover, because an EUO is fundamentally different from a recorded statement, the EUO requirement was reasonable and such recorded statements do not constitute substantial compliance with the policy. The trial court did not err in determining that Downie breached a valid condition precedent to filing suit and in granting summary judgment.
In 1995, after the events at issue in this case, the Legislature amended RCW 48.18.460 to provide that an "insurer may require that the person be examined under an oath administered by a person authorized by state or federal law to administer oaths."
[6] Finally, Downie argues that his CPA claim was separate and should not have been dismissed.