Parisi v. Burge
[…] See id. at 1. Petitioner contends that it was the stabbing, and not the beating, that caused Mr. Austin to suffer the severe permanent injuries, which were the basis for the jury's finding that Petitioner was guilty of first degree assault. Finally, Petitioner contends that Magistrate Judge Treece overlooked the testimony of Mr. Austin's family, who stated that an unknown assailant stabbed Mr. Austin, and the testimony of Dr. Reilly, who testified that Mr. Austin suffered two stab wounds. See id. at 3.

Petitioner was convicted of assault in the first degree pursuant to New York Penal Law § 120.10(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree when . . . [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person[.]" N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(3) (McKinney 2004). In reviewing Petitioner's conviction, the Appellate Division concluded that "a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences" existed for a "rational person to [conclude] that defendant caused the victim's injuries." People v.