Case No. 2:11-cv-258
[…] See doc. 34 at 5. Doc. 29-3 at 24-35. Plaintiffs assert one other problem with Chase's calling campaign. "When Pariscoff picked up the telephone he regularly reminded Chase that he had Chase Payment Assurance and that Chase needed to talk to his lawyer . . . ." Doc. 34 at 5 (citing Pariscoff Declaration, doc. 34-2 ¶ 4).
Plaintiffs' first count alleges that Chase's pattern of calling Pariscoff was an unconscionable attempt to collect a debt. The Colorado Uniform Consumer Credit Code prohibits "unconscionable conduct in collecting a debt . . . ." COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-5-109(2). Courts are to consider several, non-exclusive factors in determining unconscionability, including whether the collector has "[c]ommunicat[ed] with the consumer or a member of the consumer's family at frequent intervals or at unusual hours or under other circumstances so that it is a reasonable inference that the primary purpose of the communication was to harass the consumer." COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-5-109(4)(b).
Plaintiffs' privacy claims are analyzed under a similar framework.