Denton v. Department Stores National Bank
[…] [Complaint at ¶ 7] ("By not adequately disclosing the terms of Payment Protection coverage to consumersbefore they buy the product, DSNB is violating — among other things — Washington's Consumer Protection Act.") (emphasis in original). However, the OCC regulations specifically permit a bank to provide "short form" disclosures orally followed by "long form" disclosures by mail within three business days. 12 C.F.R. § 37.6(b)(3). Plaintiff does not allege that defendant failed to provide the "short form" disclosures. Section 19.86.170 of the CPA provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted by . . . any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of . . . the United States." The statute "does not exempt actions or transactions merely because they are regulated generally; the exemption applies only if the particular practice found to be unfair or deceptive is specifically permitted, prohibited, or regulated." Miller v.