Denton v. Department Stores National Bank
[…] Id. at *14 ("The regulation does not govern how national banks must handle involuntary enrollments."). Because the plaintiff in this case enrolled voluntarily, the Arevalo court's analysis is inapplicable to the issues before this Court. Moreover, the court's finding that express preemption was lacking was based on defendant's failure to show that the OCC followed proper procedures in issuing the preemption regulation.Id. at *13. However, the Arevalo decision failed to address 12 U.S.C. § 43(c), which provides that the notice and comment requirements "shall not apply with respect to any. . . . interpretive rule that . . . raises issues of Federal preemption of State law that are essentially identical to those previously resolved by the courts." The OCC explained when it issued the rule that the Eighth Circuit had ruled more than a decade earlier that national banks were authorized to offer debt cancellation contracts and the NBA therefore preempted contrary state law. 67 Fed.