NO. 01-16-00712-CR
[…] See generally Schoelman v. State, 644 S.W.2d 727, 733-34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (holding trial court erred by denying request for jury instruction on involuntary manslaughter in case in which defendant denied pulling trigger and testified that gun only discharged when complainant struck it). We further note that the act of merely pointing a gun at someone is considered reckless for purposes of deadly conduct, which is also a lesser-included offense of murder. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a), (c) (West 2011) (stating "[r]ecklessness and danger are presumed [for purposes of deadly conduct under section 22.05(a)] if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded"); see also Ortiz v. State, 144 S.W.3d 225, 233-34 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref'd) (deadly conduct by recklessly or knowingly discharging firearm in direction of individual is lesser-included offense of intentional murder by means of discharging firearm).