PARCELL STEEL COMPANY, INC., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JAMES G. SAUER et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] [Citations.]" (Yassin v. Solis (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 524, 533; see also Washburn v. City of Berkeley (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 578, 583 [no requirement intent to seek private attorney general attorney fees must be pleaded in underlying action].) Furthermore, Parcell Steel cannot claim it was unaware of the potential risk—potential indemnification under Corporations Code section 317 was discussed in open court five months before trial.
Parcell Steel also asserts that absent the defendants having pleaded their claim for attorney fees under Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (c), it was deprived of a trial on necessary factual underpinnings for such a claim—namely, that the defendants were acting "in good faith, in a manner [they] believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders." Those are not requirements for an award of attorney fees under Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (d).