PARCELL STEEL COMPANY, INC., Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JAMES G. SAUER et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The jury had found the defendants did not breach their employment duties while employed by Parcell Steel. Bethke was awarded $30,611.27 in costs and $272,109.50 in attorney fees. Sauer, Duran, and Badger were awarded $14,496.46 in costs and $214,270 in attorney fees.
1. Entitlement to Attorney Fees
Parcell Steel argues the defendants were not entitled to recover attorney fees under Corporations Code section 317, which governs the indemnification of corporate agents, including employees, in litigation. Relevant here is Corporations Code section 317, subdivisions (c) and (d). Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (c), provides, "A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party . . . to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders. . . ." (Italics added.) Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (d), provides, "To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision . . . (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith." (Italics added.)
Indemnification under Corporations Code section 317 is not limited to third party lawsuits—it is appropriate even when the corporate agent is sued by his own corporation. (Wilshire-Doheny Associates, Ltd. v. Shapiro (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1390 (Wilshire-Doheny).)