Paradis v. Burns
[…] The complaint alleges adverse possession, quiet title, prescriptive easement, obstruction of right of way, malicious erection of a structure, easement by implication, and malicious erection of a structure in violation of General Statutes § 52-570. On January 9, 2017, the defendants filed an answer including the subject special defenses and counterclaim. Before the court is the plaintiffs' motion to strike all of the defendants' special defenses and their second counterclaim.

General Statutes § 52-570 provides: " An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land."

FACTS

For the present purposes, the court takes the facts to be those alleged in the pleadings sought to be stricken, construed in favor of its legal sufficiency. See New London County Mutual Ins., Co. v.