Paradis v. Burns
[…] The plaintiffs' motion strike challenges the second counterclaim on the ground that it does not plead a prima facie case for a prescriptive easement.

The counterclaim alleges exhibits A and B, describing the defendants' property, and exhibit C, describing the plaintiffs' property, are attached to the counterclaim. There are no such attachments, but this decision is not based on that omission.

General Statutes § 47-37 provides that: " No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued interrupted for fifteen years." To determine if an easement has been acquired by prescription, the court must determine whether the claimant adversely used the property. (Footnote omitted.)