No. 651837/2020 MOTION SEQ. No. 003
[…] As for defendants' argument for a discretionary change in venue pursuant to CPLR 510, plaintiffs argue that a request to change venue on this ground is untimely and procedurally defective as defendants failed to submit the required proof to demonstrate that New York County is an inconvenient venue for material witnesses.
Discussion
Under CPLR 602 (a), "[w]hen actions involve[e] a common question of law or fact. . . the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial [or consolidation] of any or all the matters in issue. . . to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Here, it is undisputed that consolidation is appropriate because of common issues of law and fact surrounding the financial and accounting issues raised in the New York and Nassau County actions.