CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-1320 (MLC)
[…] Snyder v. Farnam Cos., Inc., 792 F.Supp.2d 712, 721 (D.N.J. 2011). An action for a breach of an express warranty must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued, though by agreement the parties may reduce the limitation period to not less than one year. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725(1). A cause of action accrues "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach," and a breach of warranty occurs "when tender of delivery is made, except where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725(2).
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.. . .