noting that consideration of the relevant statutory factors was implicit in the Board's ruling
[…] We are not persuaded by this argument.
Panutat is correct that the zoning regulations are concerned with matters such as lessening congestion in the street, preventing undue concentration, and creating conditions favorable to safety and to the general welfare. SeeD.C.Code § 6–641.02 (2001). Again, however, District of Columbia law directs that the Board, too, is to consider matters including residential parking needs, vehicular and pedestrian safety, and “peace, order, and quiet.” D.C.Code § 25–313(b)(2). Moreover, D.C.Code § 25–314(c) provides that “[i]n the case of applications for nightclub or tavern licenses, the Board shall consider whether the proximity of the establishment to a residence district, as identified in the zoning regulations of the District and shown in the official atlases of the Zoning Commission for the District, would generate a substantial adverse impact on the residents of the District.” Section 25–314(c) reflects a recognition by the Council of the District of Columbia that “a nightclub, by its very nature, may be inappropriate for the [commercial] area where it is to be located when other [commercial] establishments would not be inappropriate.”