noting that consideration of the relevant statutory factors was implicit in the Board's ruling
[…] E.
Finally, Panutat argues that “[i]f the Board found that Shadow Room was appropriate for this commercial district, it also must have found that the nearly identical operation proposed by [p]etitioner ... was also appropriate.” We reject this argument as well. We note first that the Shadow Room application the Board granted on the same day it denied the Sanctuary application was a license renewal, while the Sanctuary application was a new application. As required by D.C.Code § 25–314(a)(4), for new license applications—but not for renewal applications—the Board must consider “[w]hether issuance of the license would create or contribute to an overconcentration of licensed establishments which is likely to affect adversely the locality ... in which the establishment is located.” That separate consideration alone provided the potential basis for a renewal in Shadow Room's case, but a contemporaneous license denial in Sanctuary's case.