rejecting public-policy exception where District's Whistleblower Protection Act already provides an employee with cause of action
[…] Thus, where one opts to file with OHR, he or she generally may not also file a complaint in court." The statute recognizes two exceptions: the complainant may bring a lawsuit in court "as if no [OHR] complaint had been filed" if (1) OHR dismisses the complaint for "administrative convenience" or (2) the complainant withdraws her OHR complaint before OHR has decided it.
D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (emphasis added).
Brown v. Capitol Hill Club, 425 A.2d 1309, 1311 (D.C. 1981).
See D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) ("[W]here the Office [of Human Rights] has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed."); see also Brown, 425 A.2d at 1311.
Relying on the latter exception, Carter argues that she withdrew her administrative complaint when she filed suit in Superior Court.