rejecting public-policy exception where District's Whistleblower Protection Act already provides an employee with cause of action
[…] Carter argues that the running of the statute of limitations was tolled by her timely filing of a complaint with OHR, as the statute itself provides. The District argues that this tolling provision is inapplicable because Carter's OHR complaint omitted specific claims of age discrimination and retaliation. Alternatively, the District contends, Carter's assertion of her Human Rights Act claims in Superior Court is barred by her election to pursue the administrative remedy.
D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (2001).
Id. ("The timely filing of a complaint with the Office . . . shall toll the running of the statute of limitations while the complaint is pending.")
Whether Carter's age discrimination and retaliation claims should have been considered by OHR is an issue in her pending appeal from the agency's decision, and we need not decide the question here.