Panciera v. Ashaway Pines, LLC
[…] Estate of Giuliano v. Giuliano, 949 A.2d 386, 390 (R.I. 2008). Overall, the court should only grant a motion for summary judgment where there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Olshansky, 872 A.2d at 286.

III Analysis A. Adverse Possession

Ashaway argues that there is abundant evidence to support each element of adverse possession. The Rhode Island General Assembly has codified the requirements for adverse possession in G.L. 1956 § 34-7-1, which reads as follows:

Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action.

The Rhode Island Supreme Court has recognized more succinctly that "[t]o establish adverse possession, a claimant's possession must be 'actual, open, notorious, hostile, under claim of right, continuous, and exclusive' for at least ten years." Carozza v.