Panciera v. Ashaway Pines, LLC
[…] Fifth, possession of the laneway must have been continuous for a period often years. See Carozza, 944 A.2d at 166. "The existence of . . . visible indications of hostile claims is taken into consideration in determining whether, in a given case, adverse possession has been continuous." 3 Am. Jur. 2d Adverse Possession § 74 at 149. "Continuity may be just as effectively shown by the successive possessions of several persons between whom the requisite privity exists" Id. This principle is clear from the language of § 34-7-1, the Rhode Island adverse possession statute, which begins: "Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Here, the evidence indicates that the elements of adverse possession likely began in the nineteenth century, but certainly began in the 1930s.