finding trial court's award of attorney's fees and costs duplicative of those considered by the jury for the abuse of process counterclaim
[…] III. Statutory Cap on Noneconomic Damages
In the alternative, Palmer contends that the $250,000 (adjusted for inflation) non-economic damages statutory cap in section 13-21-102.5(3)(a), C.R.S. 2008, applies to all defendants in the aggregate and not to each defendant individually and, thus, the noneconomic damages awards should be reduced accordingly. We disagree.
A statutory cap limits the amount of damages awarded for noneconomic injuries. § 13-21-102.5, C.R.S. 2008; Goodson v. Am. Std. Ins. Co., 89 P.3d 409, 417 (Colo. 2004). Section 13-21-102.5(3)(a) states in relevant part:
In any civil action other than medical malpractice actions in which damages for non-economic loss or injury may be awarded, the total of such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor.
In support of his argument, Palmer relies on Lanahan v. Chi Psi Fraternity, 175 P.3d 97 (Colo. 2008), in which the supreme court held that the noneconomic damages cap in the Wrongful Death Act, section 13-21-203, C.R.S. 2008, applies on a per claim basis and not a per defendant basis.