No. 05CA0241.
[…] See § 19-1-103(18), C.R.S. 2005. However, People in Interest of H., supra, does not preclude the filing of a petition as to a child born with controlled substances in his or her system.
Evidence of a parent's prenatal substance abuse is sufficient to establish there will be mistreatment or abuse if the child is placed with the parent after birth. See People in Interest of D.L.R., 638 P.2d 39 (Colo. 1981). Upon the birth of the child, such evidence may also support the filing of a petition in dependency or neglect under § 19-3-102(1)(a)-(c).
Contrary to mother's contention, the amendment of § 19-3-102(1), C.R.S. 2005, does not require a different result. The amendment expressly defines a child who "tests positive at birth for either a schedule-I controlled substance . . . or a schedule-II controlled substance" as dependent or neglected. Section 19-3-102(1)(g), C.R.S. 2005.
The amendment of a statute creates a rebuttable presumption that a change in the law was intended.