Index No. 152138/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] Normally, a court should not be concerned with the ultimate merits of the case (Anguita v Koch, 179 A.D.2d 454, 457 [1st Dept 1992]). However, these considerations do not apply to allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions as well as factual claims which are flatly contradicted by documentary evidence (Simkin v Blank, 19 N.Y.3d 46, 52 [2012]).
VTL § 1180-b outlines the requirements for the school speed zone photo monitoring program. It authorizes the City "to establish a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with posted maximum speed limits in a school speed zone within such city when a school speed limit is in effect. . ." (VTL § 1180-b[a][l]). VTL § 1180-b(d) states that "[a] certificate, sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by the city of New York, or a facsimile thereof, based upon inspection of photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images produced by a photo speed violation monitoring system, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein. . ." (VTL § 1180-b[d]).