Index Number 114600/2005
[…] For the 2003 election year, private contributions of up to $250 from individual New York City residents were matched at a rate of four dollars in public funds for every dollar in private contributions, up to $1,000 in public funds per contributor (N.Y.C. Admin. Code §3-705[2][a]).
Candidates participating in the matching funds program are required to document and disclose all campaign contributions, defined in the Rules as anything of value that is provided to a campaign, including in-kind donations of goods and services (Rule 1-04; NYC Admin. Code § 3-702[8]). However, the Campaign Finance Act excludes from the definition of "contribution" when "it is made, taken or performed by a person or political committee independent of the candidate or his or her agents or political committees" (NYC Admin. Code § 3-702[8]). "In-kind contributions" include payments for anything of value made to or for any candidate or authorized committee, and compensation by any person other than an authorized committee for the personal services of another person which are rendered to a candidate or the candidate's campaign committee without charge (Rule 1-02 ["In-kind contribution"]; N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 3-702[8]). The definition excludes "personal services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or authorized committee." (Id.). The candidate is to document all expenditures, which includes disbursements, liabilities, and in-kind contributions received, with some expenditures subject to the limits of the Act or Rule 1-08(j)(1), and others exempt (Rule 1-08[a]).