Index Number 114600/2005
[…] Memo of Law in Opp. p. 8). It explains that its request for additional facts or legal arguments is to allow plaintiffs an opportunity to present further arguments concerning their compliance with the Rules, and affords plaintiffs further due process protections (Def. Memo of Law in Opp. p 10.).
Unlike Martinez, the Notice herein cites only generally to the Act's penalty section (§3-711). In Martinez, certain violations included explicit citations to subsection three which states that the furnishing of false information "shall be punishable as a class A misdemeanor in addition to any other penalty as may be provided under law." (NYC Admin. Code § 3-711[3]).