May 8, 1980
[…] Mkts. of the Agriculture and Markets Law. All milk dealers are subject to the licensing provisions of subdivision 1 of section 257. However, a milk dealer which is also a store is exempted from the licensing requirements if it meets all the conditions set forth in subdivision 3 of section 257 Agric. Mkts. of the Agriculture and Markets Law. The seven conditions for such an exemption are explicitly listed in the statute, and Saville Market fails to meet the conditions set forth in section 257 (subd 3, par [e]). That paragraph provides a store shall be exempt from the license requirements if such store "Does not deliver or transport or cause to be delivered or transported milk to a store or stores, except milk delivered to such store by a licensed milk dealer or milk dealers." It is conceded that Saville Market picked up milk at petitioner's premises and transported it back to its store for resale.