In Pallano, a court-appointed expert analyzed various areas of Dominican law, including the civil code, penal code, and an environmental statute.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that this case is governed by the limitations period provided in the Dominican Criminal Code, or alternatively, by the Delaware Code.
Pallano Def.'s Op. Br., at 5 (Feb. 8, 2010).
P. Pl.'s Ans. Br., at 13 (Mar. 17, 2010).
a. Choice-of-Law Analysis
Defendants contend that pursuant to Delaware's borrowing statute, 10 Del. C. § 8121, the Court is required to apply the applicable statute of limitations under the laws of the Dominican Republic, because that is the jurisdiction where Plaintiffs' causes of action arose. Delaware's borrowing statute, 10 Del. C. § 8121, provides:
Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state or country where the cause of action arose . . .
Delaware's borrowing statute is designed to prevent plaintiffs from forum shopping.