INDEX NO. 156260/2016
[…] NYC Admin Code § 26-517 (e) requires landlords of rent-stabilized apartment units to file "proper and timely" annual rent registration statements with the DHCR, and provides that the landlord's failure to do so shall
". . . bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement or if no such statements have been filed, the legal regulated rent in effect on the date that the housing accommodation became subject to the registration requirements of this section."NYC Admin Code § 26-517 (e).