INDEX NO. 153550/2016
[…] Although defendant was entitled to a vacancy increase of 20% following the departure of the tenant of record, the increase could not effectuate a deregulation of the apartment since the rent at the time of the tenant's vacatur did not exceed $2,000 (see Administrative Code §§ 26-504.2, 26-511[c] [5-a]; Roberts v Tishman Speyer Props., L.P., 62 AD3d 71, 77 [1st Dept 2009], affd 13 NY3d 270, 280 [2009])."Id. at 655. The Altman Court's decision interpreted the language of New York City Administrative Code § 26-504.2, which provides as follows:
"a. 'Housing accommodations' shall not include: any housing accommodation which becomes vacant on or after April first, nineteen hundred ninety-seven and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011 and where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the legal regulated rent was two thousand dollars or more per month; or, for any housing accommodation which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the rent regulation reform act of 1997 and before the effective date of the rent act of 2011, with a legal regulated rent of two thousand dollars or more per month . . .. Starting on January 1, 2016, and annually
thereafter, the maximum legal regulated rent for this deregulation threshold, shall also be increased by the same percent as the most recent one year renewal adjustment, adopted by the New York city rent guidelines board pursuant to the rent stabilization law. This exclusion shall apply regardless of whether the next tenant in occupancy or any subsequent tenant in occupancy is charged or pays less than two thousand dollars a month . . . Provided however, that an exclusion pursuant to this subdivision shall not apply to housing accommodations which became or become subject to this law (a) by virtue of receiving tax benefits pursuant to section four hundred twenty-one-a or four hundred eighty-nine of the real property tax law, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (f) of subdivision two of section four hundred twenty-one-a of the real property tax law, or (b) by virtue of article seven-C of the multiple dwelling law. This section shall not apply, however, to or become effective with respect to housing accommodations which the commissioner determines or finds that the landlord or any person acting on his or her behalf, with intent to cause the tenant to vacate, engaged in any course of conduct (including, but not limited to, interruption or discontinuance of required services) which interfered with or disturbed or was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of the tenant