Palitti v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp.
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i). Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides:

(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802[, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802, prohibiting driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance,] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the [D]epartment shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows:
(i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii) [relating to prior offenses], for a period of 12 months.
Id. Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code is commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1613(d.1). Section 1613(d.1) of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:

Upon receipt of a report of [chemical] test refusal, the [D]epartment shall disqualify the person who is the subject of the report for the same period as if the [D]epartment had received a report of the person's conviction for violating one of the offenses listed in section 1611(a)[, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1611(a),] (relating to disqualification). . . .
Id. In this case, the disqualification period is one year because it was Licensee's first violation of Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1611(a)(1).

I. BACKGROUND