No. 69 C.D. 2023
[…] Sondergaard v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 65 A.3d 994, 998 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). Accordingly, Licensee’s argument is without merit.
As an initial matter, Section 1613 does not require that the driver be driving a commercial vehicle to be entitled to a warning that a refusal will result in disqualification from operating a commercial vehicle. In pertinent part, subsection (a) provides that "[a] person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this Commonwealth is deemed to have given consent to take a test or tests …. " 75 Pa.C.S. § 1613(a). Subsection (c) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person requested to submit to a test as provided in subsection (a) shall be warned by the police officer requesting the test that refusal to submit to the test will result in the person’s being disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle …." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1613(c). Subsection (a)’s person "who drives a commercial vehicle in this Commonwealth" is not the same as one who is driving a commercial vehicle in this Commonwealth at the time of his arrest. Notably, the General Assembly did not employ the latter phrase.