Submitted on Briefs May 4, 1998.
[…] Was the court to review the record of the action taken by the Secretary of State or to hold a full evidentiary trial? The court, over the objection of the Secretary of State, prudently chose to hold a trial, and received evidence on all issues. The court then considered the agency record, as well as the evidence presented at trial, and affirmed the decision of the Secretary of State. Plaintiff Palesky alone appeals from the court's ruling.
[¶ 5] We first hold that Palesky was not entitled to the full trial that she received. Section 905 provides that an appeal to the Superior Court "must be commenced within five days of the date of the decision of the Secretary of State and shall be tried without a jury, within fifteen days of the date of that decision." 21-A M.R.S.A. § 905(2) (1993). It further provides, however, that the appeal "shall be conducted in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this section." Id. The provisions of section 905 that could be deemed "modifications" of Rule 80C relate to the expedited timing of the appeal. Accordingly, the procedural framework of the hearing is set forth in Rule 80C.