No. 1-14-1626
[…] Id.
¶28 Whether a judgment is void or voidable depends on whether the court entering the challenged order possessed jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. In re Marriage of Mitchel, 181 Ill. 2d 169, 174 (1998). The trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over the proceedings is an issue of law which we review de novo. Cardona v. Del Granado, 377 Ill. App.
3d 379, 382 (2007). There is no dispute that Heidi's posttrial motion was filed within 30 days of the June 28, 2013 custody order, as specified by section 2-1203 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2012) (any party may, within 30 days after the entry of judgment, file "a motion for rehearing, or retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief"). The purpose of such posttrial motions is to alert the trial court to errors it has committed and thereby afford it an opportunity for their correction. In re Marriage of Stuart, 141 Ill. App. 3d 314, 317 (1986). The power to grant the motion rests in the sole discretion of the trial court.