Palacios v. Wolfe-Palacios
[…] See Universal Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Judge & James, Ltd., 372 Ill. App. 3d 372, 383 (2007). "Compliance with the rules governing appeals is necessary before a reviewing court may properly consider an appeal from a judgment or order that is, or is asserted to be, void." Id.

¶17 The trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over the proceedings is an issue of law which we review de novo. Cardona v. Del Granado, 377 Ill. App. 3d 379, 382 (2007). There is no dispute that Heidi's posttrial motion was filed within 30 days of the June 28, 2013 custody order, as specified by section 2-1203 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2012) (any party may, within 30 days after the entry of judgment, file "a motion for rehearing, or retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief"). Once Heidi filed that timely posttrial motion, the trial court retained jurisdiction over the matter until the disposition of any pending posttrial motions and also had the jurisdiction to act on any error which the court perceived had to be remedied in order to do justice between the parties.