Palacios v. Upside Invs. LP (In re Palacios)
[…] S.D. Fla. 1995)(recognizing the overruling of In re Seidel); In re Chang, 185 B.R. 50, 53 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1995)(recognizing the overruling of In re Seidel); In re Escue, 184 B.R. 287, 293 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn. 1995). See also In re Yett, 306 B.R. 287, 292 (9th Cir. BAP 2004)(questioning the viability of In re Seidel following the 1994 addition of § 1322(c)(2)).

Palacios has not asserted that because he also uses the Property as a place of business that the Property is not his principal residence.

Section 1322(c)(2) was adopted in 1994. It provides:

(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(2) and applicable nonbankruptcy law —
(2) in a case in which the last payment on the original payment schedule for a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence is due before the date on which the final payment under the plan is due, the plan may provide for the payment of the claim as modified pursuant to section 1325 (a)(5) of this title.

Any doubts of a chapter 13 debtor's ability to cure mortgage defaults such as Palacios's under the plan is further eliminated by § 1322(c)(1), which provides that, notwithstanding § 1322(b)(2) and applicable nonbankruptcy law, a default with respect to, or that gave rise to, a lien on the debtor's principal residence may be cured under § 1322(b)(3) or (5), until the residence is sold at a foreclosure sale. See 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1322.07[2] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer, eds., 16th ed. 2012)(also recognizing the language of § 1322(c)(1) has overruled In re Seidel).