03-23-00129-CV
[…] Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993). And a "declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a justiciable controversy exists as to the rights and status of the parties and the controversy will be resolved by the declaration sought." Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tex. 1995) (citing Texas Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446); see also Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.008 ("The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.").
Here, there was no controversy between the parties over Intervenors' interest in the P.O.D. accounts prior to Decedent's death. Intervenors agreed that they did not have an interest in the accounts prior to Decedent's death.