Scott R. Kidd, Scott V. Kidd, Kidd Law Firm, Austin, TX, for Respondents.
[…] But as we have noted, the tort creates rights in expectancies that are often in conflict with those of property owners. With our state's extensive, settled probate procedures and its attention to and improvements in guardianship processes, the Legislature has shown itself to be active and creative in protecting the vulnerable. An expansion of tort law is not needed.
Post at 244.
Id. at 241.
Id. at 240.
Standard Fruit & Vegetable Co. v. Johnson , 985 S.W.2d 62, 68 (Tex. 1998).
See post at 241.
Id. at 242.
See, e.g. , Tex. Est. Code § 1101.151(a) (providing for court appointment of a guardian with full authority over an incapacitated person upon a finding "that the proposed ward is totally without capacity to care for himself or herself, manage his or her property, operate a motor vehicle, make personal decisions regarding residence, and vote in a public election"); Tex. Gov't Code § 155.102 (requiring certification for certain guardians).
Importantly, the concurring opinion agrees that "the Archers had adequate remedies" even though those remedies do not allow them to recover their attorney fees and settlement costs in litigating with the charities.