No. CV-04-256-AAM.
[…] The definition of "person" in CERCLA (§ 9601(21)) does not distinguish between foreign and domestic individuals or corporations.
If the petition is not granted, the "person" can sue the President in the appropriate United States district court seeking reimbursement from the Superfund. 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2)(B).
Defendant submits that foreign claimants are limited to submitting their claims pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9611(l), but the court is not persuaded. § 9611(l) provides:
To the extent that the provisions of this chapter permit, a foreign claimant may assert a claim to the same extent that a United States claimant may assert a claim if —
(1) the release of a hazardous substance occurred (A) in the navigable waters or (B) in or on the territorial sea or adjacent shoreline of a foreign country of which the claimant is a resident;
(2) the claimant is not otherwise compensated for his loss;
(3) the hazardous substance was released from a facility or from a vessel located adjacent to or within the navigable waters or was discharged in connection with activities conducted under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended . . . or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, as amended . . .; and
(4) recovery is authorized by a treaty or an executive agreement between the United States and foreign country involved, or if the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Attorney General and other appropriate officials certifies that such country provides a comparable remedy for United States claimants.