No. CV-04-256-AAM.
[…] The UAO reserves EPA's right to bring an action against defendant under § 9607 for recovery of any response costs incurred by the United States related to the Site and not reimbursed by the defendant. (UAO at p. 18). If defendant were to comply with the UAO, it could seek reimbursement from the United States for doing so, provided it established by a preponderance of the evidence that it was not liable for response costs under § 9607(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2)(A) and (C). § 9606(b)(2)(A) refers to "any person." As noted, the definition of "person" in § 9601(21) does not distinguish between domestic and foreign corporations or individuals.
§ 9606(b)(1) provides:
Any person who, without sufficient cause, willfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the President under subsection (a) of this section may, in an action brought in the appropriate United States district court to enforce such order, be fined not more than $25,000 for each day in which such violation occurs or such failure to comply continues.
Of course, this is precisely what plaintiffs are attempting to do in this case.
The individual plaintiffs could also seek response costs under the "citizen suit" provision at 42 U.S.C. Section 9659(a).