No. CV-04-256-AAM.
[…] Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253, 78 S.Ct. 1228 (1958). This protects against a non-resident defendant being haled into local courts solely as the result of "random, fortuitous or attenuated" contacts. Burger King, 471 U.S. at 475. "[T]he foreseeability that is critical to due process analysis . . . is that the defendant's conduct and connection with the forum state are such that he should reasonably anticipate being haled into court there." World-Wide Volkswagen, 444 U.S. at 297.
Washington's long-arm statute, found at RCW 4.28.185, provides:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any said acts:
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
A federal district court must look to the law of the forum state in determining whether it may exercise personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant. MacDonald v. Navistar International Transp. Corp., 143 F.Supp.2d 918 (S.D. Ohio 2001).
. . .
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.
If a non-resident, acting entirely outside of the forum state, intentionally causes injuries within the forum state, local jurisdiction is presumptively reasonable.