Paige v. City of N.B.
[…] For the same reasons stated above in regard to the excessive force claim, viewing the facts in the light more favorable to Paige, there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the collision was intentional or accidental, and therefore summary judgment cannot be granted.

Additionally, Officer Defendants are not entitled to immunity under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act if they engaged in "willful misconduct" when they allegedly used excessive force on Paige. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:5-2, a public employee is not liable for "any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person." A public employee, however, is not protected against willful misconduct.