Tigert v. Ranbaxy Pharms., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff initially also brought common law claims for misrepresentation of facts, breach of implied warranty, and fraudulent concealment, but later stipulated to their dismissal.

Defendant files the present motion asserting its immunity as a matter of law. Under Texas law, defendants in "failure to warn" products liability actions are afforded a rebuttable presumption of non-liability when "the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §82.007(a)(1). This presumption may be rebutted by establishing that "the defendant, before or after pre-market approval. . .withheld from or misrepresented to the United States Food and Drug Administration required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury." §82.007(b)(1). Defendants raise §82.007(a)(1) as an affirmative defense and contend that the §82.007(b)(1) exception is preempted by federal law according to the Supreme Court's decision in Buckman Co. v Plaintiff's Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341 (2001).