No. CV98 033 40 03 S
[…] Mark Giordano, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 424825 (September 21, 2000, Pittman, J.) (2000 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2520) (court refers to third party subpoena as "legal process"). Black's Law Dictionary defines a "subpoena duces tecum" as "[a] court process. . . ." Black's Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990).Black's also defines "Process" as the "[m]eans whereby court compels appearance of defendant before it or a compliance with its demands, " and General Statutes § 54-82i relating to the attendance of witnesses in criminal proceedings, defines a summons as "a subpoena, order or other notice requiring the appearance of a witness."
Accordingly, service for discovery purposes on the Insurance Commissioner was appropriate.
II WORK PRODUCT AND ATTORNEY CLIENT PRIVILEGE
The Defendants acknowledge that, upon showing of the requisite need, discovery of otherwise privileged work product may be had.