No. CV98 033 40 03 S
[…] The Defendants further claim that the subpoena was not properly served on the Custodian of Records for National Grange and did not correctly utilize the procedures for "out of state" depositions as set forth in Practice Book § 13-28.
I SERVICE
The Defendants claim that the Insurance Commissioner is not the proper person upon whom to serve a discovery subpoena.
General Statutes § 38a-25 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Insurance Commissioner is the agent for receipt of service of legal process on the following:
(1) Foreign and alien insurance companies authorized to do business in this state in any proceeding arising from or related to any transaction having a connection with this state.
The Defendants claim that "service of legal process" means only "mesne process" and does not include service of a subpoena for a deposition. No authority is cited by the Defendants for this proposition.