Mills v. Rogers
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Mills v. Rogers

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain
Jul 31, 2000
2000 Ct. Sup. 9248 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2000)

Opinion

No. CV 97 0482208 S

July 31, 2000


RULING ON COSTS


The plaintiff, who prevailed in a jury trial, obtaining a verdict in her favor on May 4, 2000, has submitted a Bill of Costs in which she seeks to recover various costs. The defendant has filed an objection to some of those costs.

Proceedings Before Trial

The plaintiff seeks to recover $275 pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-257 (a)(2), which provides "for the trial of an issue of law or fact, seventy-five dollars, but if more than one issue of fact is tried at one time, only one trial fee shall be allowed." The defendant is correct that § 52-257 (a)(2) limits recovery to $75. However, § 52-257 (a)(3) provides "in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars." While this case did not present extraordinary legal issues, it did involve the testimony of five expert witnesses and, therefore, the court finds that it was extraordinary enough to justify the two hundred dollar amount contained in 257(a)(3). The objection to the amount of $275 is overruled