Mills v. Rogers
[…] However, in Pajor, the plaintiff relied only on § 52-257 (b)(1) and not on § 52-257 (b)(7).

Under accepted principles of statutory construction statutes must be construed, if possible, such that no clause, sentence or word shall be superfluous, void or insignificant. Cagiva North America v. Schenk, 239 Conn. 1, 11, 680 A.2d 964 (1996); Hopkins v. Pac, 180 Conn. 474, 476, 429 A.2d 952 (1980); General Motors Corp. v. Mulquin, 134 Conn. 118, 126, 55 A.2d 732 (1947). Under the defendant's interpretation of § 52-257 (b)(7), that is, that that section does not allow for fees and costs for service of subpoenas, the phrase "except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court," would be superfluous. The meaning of § 52-257 (b)(7) appears to be that costs for service of process, including service of subpoenas, may be recovered, except that there is no recovery allowed for return of a subpoena to court.