Mills v. Rogers
[…] The court agrees that Dr. Arnold's fee was unreasonable and allows a fee for Dr. Arnold in the amount of $1600.

There was no evidence offered at trial as to the amount charged by Dr. O'Malley and the defendant argues that the court should allow either no fee, or a reduced fee. The court finds that the amount of $1200 is a reasonable fee for Dr. O'Malley.

The defendant argues that Dr. Green is not entitled to any fee under § 52-260 because he is not a "practitioner of the healing arts" within the meaning of the statute. Section 52-260 provides:

When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse. . . .

Connecticut General Statutes § 20-1 (as amended by P.A. 99-102) defines "healing arts" as: