Mills v. Rogers
[…] Kosofsky ($90). The defendant argues that the expenses for the physicians' records are not permitted by statute. Public Act 93-316 provides that hospitals or medical records services can charge only sixty-five cents per page of all medical records and physicians can charge only forty-five cents per page. The reports of Dr. Berland and Messinger were each two pages in length, warranting a charge of only $.90 each, and the report of Dr. Kosofsy totaled six pages, for which the allowable charge was $2.70. The court awards $15.12 as the total amount for medical records.

Section 52-257 (b)(7) provides that "Parties shall also receive: . . . (7) for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor, except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court." The defendant has cited Pajor v. Town of Wallingford, 1996 WL 456371 (Conn.Super. 1996, Hodgson, J.) to support the position that § 52-257 (b)(7) does not allow recovery of sheriffs' fees for the service of subpoenas.