Page v. Armstrong
[…] Generally, all property accumulated and acquired by either spouse during a marriage is part of the marital estate. Stanosheck v. Jeanette, 294 Neb. 138, 881 N.W.2d 599 (2016). Where there is nothing on the record to show the source of premarital funds, they should be considered part of the marital estate. Id. The burden of proof rests with the party claiming that property is nonmarital. Id.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(8) (Reissue 2016) provides: "The court shall include as part of the marital estate, for purposes of the division of property at the time of dissolution, any pension plans, retirement plans, annuities, and deferred compensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested or not vested." When applying this statute, the Nebraska Supreme Court has held generally that amounts added to and interest accrued on pension or retirement accounts which have been earned during the marriage are part of the marital estate, but contributions before marriage or after dissolution are not assets