Despain v. Despain
[…] Meister, 274 Neb. 705, 742 N.W.2d 746 (2007). A party must file a notice of appeal within 30 days of the judgment, decree, or final order from which the party is appealing. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1912(1) (Reissue 2008). A motion for a new trial, however, terminates the time in which a notice of appeal must be filed. See § 25–1912(3). If the court denies the motion for new trial, and assuming that the motion for new trial is an effective filing and not a ity, the party has 30 days from the entry of the order denying the motion to file a notice of appeal. Meister v. Meister, supra.

Section 25–1912, upon which the foregoing discussion is based provides:

(1) The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors, shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appellants or his, her, or their attorney of record and, except as otherwise provided in sections 25–2301 to 25–2310, 29–2306, and 48–641, by depositing with the clerk of the district court the docket fee required by section 33–103.

....

(3) The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal shall be terminated as to all parties (a) by a timely motion for a new trial under section 25–1144.01, (b) by a timely motion to alter or amend a judgment under section 25–1329, or (c) by a timely motion to set aside the verdict or judgment under section 25–1315.02, and the full time for appeal fixed in subsection (1) of this section commences to run from the entry of the order ruling upon the motion filed pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection.

Section 25–1144.01, mentioned in § 25–1912, provides:

A motion for a new trial shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment. A motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof.