Page ex rel. Ads Invs., LLC v. Ads Invs., LLC
[…] In 2002, Duane Polselli took the necessary steps to reinstate ADS's charter. However, the name ADS Realty was no longer available, and that is the reason that the LLC is now called ADS Investments. Page admitted at trial that when he moved his offices in 1996, he was the registered agent of ADS but failed to notify the Secretary of State of his change of address, as is required by § 7-16-11(c)(1).

Section 7-16-43(b) provides:

"If, as permitted by the provisions of this chapter or chapters 1.2, 6, or 12, or 13 of this title, another limited liability company, business or nonprofit corporation, registered limited liability partnership or a limited partnership, or in each case domestic or foreign, authorized and qualified to transact business in this state, bears or has filed a fictitious business name statement as to or reserved or registered a name which is the same as, the name of the limited liability company with respect to which the certificate of revocation is proposed to be withdrawn, then the secretary of state shall condition the withdrawal of the certificate of revocation on the reinstated limited liability company's amending its articles of organization or certificate of registration so as to designate a name which is not the same as its former name."

Defendants' first breach of contract claim arises from an undisputed lease arrangement between the parties in 1998. Page admitted that in 1998, he leased a store from ADS in the Foodworks Property to run a business called "Best Wishes."