Page ex rel. Ads Invs., LLC v. Ads Invs., LLC
[…] Given the Court's determination that Page is, and always has been, a member of ADS, it will now examine Page's claims that the Defendants breached their fiduciary duties to ADS. The only specific allegation in Page's Verified Complaint that accuses the Defendants of a breach of fiduciary duty is Page's assertion that "[t]he Polselli Brothers have each breached [their] duties by, inter alia, not accounting for rents, usurping the corporate business opportunity of purchasing the Fitness House property, and self-dealing."

The Rhode Island Limited Liability Company Act, §§ 7-16-1 et seq. governs generally the rights and obligations of members of a limited liability corporation. Section 7-16-14 states that "[u]nless either the articles of organization or a written operating agreement provide for management by or under the authority of one or more managers . . . the business and affairs of the limited liability company shall be managed by the members." As there has been nothing presented to the Court that would indicate otherwise, ADS's business and affairs were managed by its members. Section 7-16-17(a) imposes essentially the same duty of care onto the members of a member-managed LLC that managers owe to the LLC and its members.