Civil Action 2:22-cv-00007
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(d)). Although “Section 1738 does not designate specifically whether or how inter-policy stacking can be waived when individual vehicles are insured through single-vehicle policies[,] Section 1738(a) . . . unambiguously provides for inter-as well as intra-policy stacking, thus expressing the clear intention of the General Assembly to compel insurers to provide stacking coverage absent a valid waiver.” Craley v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 895 A.2d 530, 537 (Pa. 2006). With these precepts in mind, the Court turns to USAA's argument.
Section 1738(b) states:
(b) Waiver.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
USAA argues that the Pennsylvania appellate courts have found that insureds benefit from stacked coverage on a single vehicle policy and that nothing in section 1738 explicitly precludes an insurer from charging single vehicle policyholders an additional premium for stacking coverage.