Civil Action 2:22-cv-00007
[…] McGovern v. Erie Ins. Group, 796 A.2d 343, 344 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2002). Under the MVFRL, two types of stacking exist: intra-policy and inter-policy. Id. (citing In re Insurance Stacking Litig., 754 A.2d 702, 708 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000)(“Stacking Litigation”). Intra-policy stacking of UM/UIM benefits refers to the multiplication of the limits of UM/UIM coverage under a single insurance policy by the number of vehicles insured by that policy. Id. at 345. On the other hand, inter-policy stacking involves adding together the coverages for vehicles insured under separate policies of insurance. Id.
Section 1738(a) provides:
(a) Limit for each vehicle.--When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
Under the MVFRL, a named insured may elect to waive stacked UM/UIM coverage. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(b); Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 137 (citing § 1738(b)). If a named insured chooses to waive such coverage, the MVFRL requires that the insured's premiums be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage. 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738(c); Gallalgher, 201 A.3d at 137 (citing § 1738(c)).