Index No. 159235/2019 Motion Seq. No. 002 NYSCEF Doc. No. 75
[…] "Liability for a dangerous condition on property is predicated upon occupancy, ownership, control or a special use of such premises" (Balsam v Delma Eng'g Corp., 139 A.D.2d 292, 296 [1st Dept 1988]). "The existence of one or more of these elements is sufficient to give rise to a duty of care" (id.). "Without a duty running directly to the injured person there can be no liability in damages, however careless the conduct or foreseeable the harm" (Lauer v City of New York, 95 N.Y.2d 95, 100 [2000]).
Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code §7-210, the owner of real property abutting a sidewalk has a non-delegable duty to maintain the sidewalk "in a reasonably safe condition," such that they are "liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition" (Administrative Code of City of NY § 7-210 [a]-[b]; Xiang Fu He v Troon Mgmt., Inc., 34 N.Y.3d 167, 174 [2019] ["a landowner's duty under section 7-210 is an affirmative, nondelegable obligation"]).