Pacific Continental v. Baking
[…] BSI contends that RCW 4.28.080(9), which authorizes service on the "managing agent" of a corporation, applies to foreign corporations when, as here, the trial court asserts specific jurisdiction under the long-arm statute. PACCON maintains that RCW 4.28.080(9) governs service on domestic corporations and that RCW 4.28.080(10), which authorizes service on "any agent" of "a foreign corporation . . . doing business within this state," applies even though there is no claim that BSI is doing business in Washington.

RCW 4.28.080(9) provides for service of process as follows:

If the suit be against a company or corporation other than those designated in the preceding subdivisions of this section, to the president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent.

RCW 4.28.080(10) provides for service as follows: "If the suit be against a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof."

Neither side has cited any authority that directly addresses this issue or that even draws a substantive distinction between service on a "managing agent" under RCW 4.28.080(9) and service on "any agent" under RCW 4.28.080(10).