Pacific Contin. v. Baking Sys
[…] Unless otherwise provided by statute or order of the court, the motion must be filed no later than 10 days after entry of judgment.

The rule does not contain a similar 10 day requirement for motions for costs. Rather, CR 54(d)(1) provides that costs "shall be fixed and allowed as provided in RCW 4.84 or by any other applicable statute," and that "the clerk shall tax costs" if the party to whom costs are awarded does not file a cost bill within 10 days after the judgment.

RCW 4.84.010 defines costs allowed to prevailing parties and provides:

The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors, shall be left to the agreement, expressed or implied, of the parties, but there shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the judgment certain sums by way of indemnity for the prevailing party's expenses in the action, which allowances are termed costs.

The statute then lists expenses considered costs, including filing fees, service of process fees, fees for service by publication, notary fees, expenses incurred in obtaining reports and records, statutory attorney and witness fees. RCW 4.84.010(1)-(7).